Woodlands School Sporting Success

Sporting Achievements 2016/17

Rugby
Year 7 District Champions
Year 8 District Champions
Year 9 District Champions
Senior District Champions
Year 7 District 7s Champions
Year 8 District 7s Champions
Year 9 District 7s Champions
Senior District 7s Champions
U14 Essex Cup Runners Up
U16 Essex Cup Semi-Finalists

Netball
Year 7 District Rally Champions
Year 8 District Rally Champions
Year 8 District Champions
Year 7 Essex Cup Semi-Finalists

Basketball
Year 7 Boys District Champions
Year 8 Boys District Champions
Year 9 Boys District Champions
Year 7 Boys Essex Cup Semi Finalists
Year 8 Boys Essex Cup Semi Finalists
Year 7 Girls District Champions
Year 7 Girls Essex Cup Champions
Year 7 Girls Jnr NBA Champions
Year 8 Girls Essex Cup Champions

Football
Year 7 District Cup Runners-up
Year 8 District Cup Winners
Senior District Cup Runners-up

Trampolining
U15 Girls District Champions

 

Athletics
Year 7 Boys District Champions
Year 7 Girls District Champions
Year 8 Boys District Champions
Year 8 Girls District Champions
Year 9 Boys District Champions
Year 9 Girls District Champions
Senior Boys District Champions
Senior Girls District Champions
Overall District Champions (1008 points)
Junior Boys Regional A Final
Junior Girls Regional A Final
Inter Boys Regional B Final
Intermediate Boys Regional A Final
Junior Boys National Finalist (3rd out of 850 schools)
Richard O – Essex U15 100m Bronze Medallist
Henry F – Essex U13 75m Hurdles Champion
Tom J – Essex U15 80m Hurdles Bronze Medallist
Finley R-C – Essex U15 Hammer Bronze Medallist
Maisie S – Essex U17 High Jump Bronze Medallist
Cameron E – Essex U15 Long Jump Silver Medallist
Graig A-J – Essex U15 100m Champion
Cameron E –
Essex U15 Multi Event Squad
Graig A-J – Essex U15 Squad @ National Schools (100m)
U15 English Schools 100m Runner-up


Gymnastics
Halle H –
U14 British Champion

Karate
Owen B –
U12 National Karate Champion

Boxing
Alby H –
U34KG National & Tri-Nations Champion

 

1,951 total views, 0 views today